Sailing & Duties Calendar & Booking Forms

Please ensure you have read the new SASC Operating Procedures in place for sailing on the reservoir as a result of Government Covid-19 Restrictions 

CLICK HERE for New Operating Procedures for Sailing

We are allowing competent juniors to sail, but with a requirement to use a masthead float, and with a responsible parent in attendance at all times to assist with rigging & de-rigging, launching & recovery.

VOLUNTEER DUTIES
For sailing to take place there have to be confirmed volunteers for the roles of OOD, Assistant & Safety Boat Driver.

Every Member is REQUIRED to undertake a minimum of 6 voluntary duties a year.

No Volunteers, No Sailing.

The OOD’s will be Committee and Experienced Sailing Members, but the Assistant and a competent Safety Boat Driver must be from the general membership.

You are requested to combine the booking of a sailing slot with a separate full day or full evening volunteering session on an alternative day. Please check the volunteer calendar for availability.

Every Member is REQUIRED to undertake a minimum of 6 voluntary duties a year.

Volunteers are confirmed for dates and times in GREEN :

Volunteers are required for dates and times in RED :

< 2020 >
December
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
November
1
2
3
4
5
6
  • OOD – Pete Housley – (11am-3.30pm)

    OOD – Pete Housley – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    06/12/2020

     

  • Safety – John Butler – (11am-3.30pm)

    Safety – John Butler – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    06/12/2020

     

  • Assistant – REQUIRED – (11am-3.30pm)

    Assistant – REQUIRED – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    06/12/2020

     

  • Richard Weston – Comet (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Richard Weston – Comet (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Nina Goodwin (Jnr) – Club Pico (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Nina Goodwin (Jnr) – Club Pico (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Steve Green – Supernova 573 (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Steve Green – Supernova 573 (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-4:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Mike Wilshere – Enterprise (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Mike Wilshere – Enterprise (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Luke Wilshere (Jnr) – Laser Radial (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Luke Wilshere (Jnr) – Laser Radial (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Andy Rybka – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Andy Rybka – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • John Ancliff – Laser (1) (12pm-3pm)

    John Ancliff – Laser (1) (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Handicap Race 12.30pm

    Handicap Race 12.30pm

    12:30 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Handicap Race 2.00pm

    Handicap Race 2.00pm

    2:00 PM
    06/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
  • Safety – Steve Green – (11am-3.30pm)

    Safety – Steve Green – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • OOD – Steve Purchase – (11am-3.30pm)

    OOD – Steve Purchase – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    13/12/2020

     

  • Assistant – REQUIRED – (11am-3.30pm)

    Assistant – REQUIRED – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    13/12/2020

     

  • Mike Wilshere – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Mike Wilshere – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Luke Wilshere (Jnr) – Laser Radial (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Luke Wilshere (Jnr) – Laser Radial (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Richard Weston – Comet (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Richard Weston – Comet (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • John Ancliff – Laser (1) (12pm-3pm)

    John Ancliff – Laser (1) (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Andy Rybka – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Andy Rybka – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Handicap Race 12.30pm

    Handicap Race 12.30pm

    12:30 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Handicap Race 2 (Back2Back)

    Handicap Race 2 (Back2Back)

    1:30 PM
    13/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
  • OOD – John Butler – (11am-3.30pm)

    OOD – John Butler – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    20/12/2020

     

  • Safety – Jamie Marshall – (11am-3.30pm)

    Safety – Jamie Marshall – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    20/12/2020

     

  • Assistant – Steve Purchase – (11am-3.30pm)

    Assistant – Steve Purchase – (11am-3.30pm)

    11:00 AM-3:30 PM
    20/12/2020

     

  • Pete Housley – Supernova (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Pete Housley – Supernova (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Mike Wilshere – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Mike Wilshere – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Brian Brown – Club Pico (1) – (12pm – 3pm)

    Brian Brown – Club Pico (1) – (12pm – 3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Andy Rybka – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Andy Rybka – Laser (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Luke Wilshere (Jnr) – Laser Radial (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Luke Wilshere (Jnr) – Laser Radial (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Steve Green – Supernova 573 (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Steve Green – Supernova 573 (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • John Ancliff – Laser (1) (12pm-3pm)

    John Ancliff – Laser (1) (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Richard Weston – Comet (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    Richard Weston – Comet (1) – (12pm-3pm)

    12:00 PM-3:00 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Handicap Race 12.30pm

    Handicap Race 12.30pm

    12:30 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

  • Handicap Race 2 (Back2Back)

    Handicap Race 2 (Back2Back)

    1:30 PM
    20/12/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January
January
January

If you intend racing on a Sunday, select both 13.00, 14.00 & 15.00 for a racing slot.  Casual sailing will be available from 12.30 on Sundays and Junior Sailing from 11.00 am on monthly Junior Sailing days.

Security Code:
security code
Please enter the security code:

Submit

ALL Duties are for the full duration of sailing activities on the day, 12pm to 5pm on Sundays, and 6.30pm to 9pm on Wednesday evenings.

Sundays : 12.00 to 17.00 hrs

Wednesdays : 18.30 to 21.00 hrs

Security Code:
security code
Please enter the security code:

Submit
This website uses cookies to help us understand how you use our website.  To opt out, please see our Cookie Policy.